The Law Firm is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. For this reason, we have taken every measure to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation No. 679/2016, Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 and the instructions and recommendations of the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali).

The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to inform visitors (hereinafter “User” or “Users“) of the data collected during navigation on the site www.per-legal.com (hereinafter the “Website“) or any data provided spontaneously by the User. It also has the purpose to illustrate how such data is processed, the rights that visitors have and how such rights can be exercised in accordance with the Regulations.

The Privacy Policy refers exclusively to this Website and not to other websites that the User might visit through the links that may be present in the pages of the Website, which are not under our control and to whose privacy policy the User should refer to.

The Data Controller of the data collected while browsing the Website or voluntarily provided by the User, is the Avvocato (Lawyer) Elton Qemali (hereinafter the “Data Controller“) Founder of the Law Firm with registered office in Perugia, Via Mario Angeloni n. 43/A, 06124, Italy. For further information regarding the Privacy Policy, Users may contact the Data Controller at the following e-mail address: privacy@per-legal.com.

The data collected will be processed at the Firm’s office located in Perugia, Via Mario Angeloni n. 43/A, 06124 Italy.

However, the data may transit to a country other than that of the User. In fact, the Website is hosted on SiteGround’s servers which are located in Eemshaven (The Netherlands) and the data collected will have to pass through the servers where the Website is hosted. By visiting the Website, the User agrees that the data collected by the Website will transit on machines located in an EU country other than the User’s country. This does not in any way reduce the rights to which Users are entitled to. For further information, Users can contact the Data Controller at the following e-mail address: privacy@per-legal.com.

Navigation data

In order to allow the use of the web services offered and to ensure the functioning of this Website, computer systems and software procedures acquire, during their normal operations, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with specific Users.

Are within this category of data:

  • IP addresses or domain names of computers and terminals used by Users to navigate the Website;
  • the URI/URL (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) notation addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s IT environment.

Although the data collected could lead to the identification of specific Users if processing and association with other data or information were carried out, it should be noted that the Data Controller does not make any association with specific or identified Users from the processing of these data.

Data voluntarily provided by Users

Users may send optional, explicit and voluntary messages or requests:

  • to the e-mail addresses on the Website;
  • by filling in and forwarding the contact forms on the Website;

This will involve the acquisition of the sender’s contact data, necessary to reply, as well as all personal data that the User might include in the messages or requests.

Definition

Cookies are small text strings that websites send to Users’ devices (in this case to their browser) where they are then stored in order to be retransmitted to the same websites the next time they are to be visited by the Users. Cookies have different purposes including that of remembering certain Users’ preferences (such as the language chosen by the User to display the content of the website, font size or type, site display settings, session tracking, execution of authentication information, etc.) and re-propose the same preferences without the User having to set them again.

Cookies may therefore be indispensable for the functioning of the site.

Depending on the purposes of use, this website adopts different types of cookies that can be distinguished in:

  • Technical Cookies

We use this type of cookie to allow for an easier and faster use of the content on the website.

In order to prevent the User who is already browsing the website from having to be treated like a new User for each visited page, we use session cookies that make it possible to recognize the User and ensure the correct functioning of the website. These cookies have a duration limited to the browsing session and are deleted once the browser is closed.

We also use persistent cookies. These cookies are used to improve the loading speed and the browsing experience because they are stored in the browser and help to recognise the Users during their future visit to the website and remember their information and preferences such as the chosen language, menu preferences, bookmarks, etc..

Disabling technical cookies may impede the functioning of certain operations and usage of services offered by the Website.

  • Analytical cookies

The Website does not use analytical cookies.

  • Third party cookies

The website uses cookies that are not installed by the owner of the website that the User is visiting (also known as “publisher”) but by a different site that installs cookies through the publisher (also known as “third party” cookies).

The website uses widgets and social media platform buttons that may send cookies to the Users’ device and allow Users to directly connect to these platforms, also giving Users the possibility to share content on LinkedIn and Twitter platforms.

For further information, Users are invited to view the privacy policies contained in the platforms themselves, which can be accessed through the following links:

How to manage cookies on your browser

Users can decide whether or not to accept cookies on their browser. To know how to delete cookies from your browser, please check on how to remove cookies on major browsers:

If you are using a browser not listed above, please read the privacy policy and how to delete cookies from your browser.

Navigation data is collected and used to obtain anonymous statistical information on how Users utilise the services offered by the Website (e.g. the most visited pages, viewing times, etc.) as well as to help us verify any technical problems that prevent users from using the Website correctly.

This information could also be used to identify any abuse or crimes committed against the Website and/or third parties liable to civil and/or criminal prosecution. Except in cases where the data is kept for the exercise of legal action, the navigation data are kept for the time necessary for their processing.

The data voluntarily provided by Users are processed only to answer questions, send information material or to contact those who have requested it by filling in and sending messages using the contact forms on the Website. The data collected are processed for the purposes for which they were collected and are kept for the time necessary to fulfil these purposes.

The data collected may be processed manually or automatically. The data may be processed in paper or digital form.

The legal basis for the processing of data is represented by the consent expressed by the User with the acceptance of the Privacy Policy by clicking on “Accept” on the banner containing the “short” information with the link to this Policy, which constitutes a more “extended” information. In addition, the User may be asked to expressly accept the Privacy Policy before sending messages or communications using the contact forms on the Website. The legal basis is also to be identified in the willingness expressed with the consent or by contract concluded by the User to perform the service expressly requested.

The Regulations provide Users with a number of rights.

Specifically, the User has the right to request and obtain from the Data Controller:

  • confirmation of whether or not personal data concerning him/her are being processed and, if so, to obtain access to the personal data as well as the additional information provided for in Article 15 of the Regulations;
  • the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him/her;
  • the deletion of personal data relating to him or her – the so-called ‘right to be forgotten’;
  • in cases where the legal basis for the processing of data is identified in the consent, the User has the right to revoke it at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before the revocation.
  • the limitation of the processing of personal data concerning him/her or to object to its processing;
  • the portability of data concerning him/her;

Requests may be addressed to the Data Controller at the following e-mail address: privacy@per-legal.com.

Users also have the right to complain about the processing of their data as described in this Privacy Policy to the Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali) using the addresses and in the manner set out on the website of the Data Protection Authority.

This Privacy Policy was updated in February 2020.